SURPRISE!! Another UMAT Section 1 Logic Games Test-Run! Remember, about 1.48 minutes per question. Remember, treat this like the real UMAT because you may struggle to finish on time. Set your timer to 18 minutes.
Rules are exactly the same with the 1st Logic Games Test-Run. Answers will be provided several days after this test to force you all to think. Once again, please discuss you're answers in the comment section of THIS POST! By discussing it you allow people to see how you think around a question.
Finished reading? Okay, get ready. Here we go! READ MORE to START THE TEST.
Questions 13-18
A teacher instructs her class to create four separate pictures to be used as scenery for a school play. There are to be one dog picture, one house picture, and two tree pictures. Each picture is done in one of two media, paint or crayon. Each picture is done in one of three colours-blue, red, or yellow.
There is exactly one blue and one yellow picture.
The two tree pictures are done in different colours but in the same medium.
The blue and yellow pictures are not done in the same medium.
The dog picture is done in crayon.
One tree picture is done in red.
13. Which one of the following is an acceptable group of four pictures?
(A) Blue crayon dog, red painted house, red painted tree, yellow crayon tree.
(B) Yellow crayon dog, red painted house, blue painted tree, red crayon tree.
(C) Blue crayon dog, red painted house, red painted tree. yellow painted tree.
(D) Yellow crayon dog, blue painted house, red crayon tree, red crayon tree.
(E) Yellow painted dog, red painted house, blue crayon tree, red crayon tree.
14. If the maximum number of pictures is done in crayon, which one of the following must be true?
(A) A tree is done in blue.
(B) A tree is done in yellow.
(C) The dog is done in red.
(D) The house is done in blue.
(E) The house is done in yellow.
15. If the dog picture is done in blue, which one of the following must be FALSE?
(A) There are more crayon pictures than painted pictures.
(B) There are more painted pictures than crayon pictures.
(C) The house is done in crayon.
(D) The house is done in paint.
(E) One tree is done in yellow.
16. If the house is done in yellow, which one of the following CANNOT be true?
(A) The trees are done in paint.
(B) The trees are done in crayon.
(C) There is an equal number of pictures done in crayon and in paint.
(D) Both red pictures are done in paint.
(E) The yellow picture is done in crayon.
17. If neither of the tree pictures is done in yellow, and if there are more painted pictures than those done in crayon, then which one of the following is true?
(A) The dog picture must be done in blue paint.
(B) The house picture could be done in red crayon.
(C) The house picture could be done in yellow paint.
(D) The dog picture must be done in red crayon.
(E) The house picture must be done in red paint.
18. Which one of the following pieces of additional information would make it certain that the dog picture is done in blue or yellow?
(A) Exactly three pictures are done in crayon.
(B) Exactly three pictures are done in paint.
(C) The house is done in blue.
(D) A tree is done in blue.
(E) The house is done in yellow.
Questions 19-24
Nine chairs are arranged in a circle, with each chair facing the centre of the circle. Lisa, Marvin, Naomi, Oliver, Pam, Randi, and Sybil each sit in one of the chairs. The ocher two chairs are empty.
Sybil sits immediately to Marvin’s left. Randi sits three chairs to Sybil’s right. Neither Randi nor Sybil sits next to empty chairs. Lisa sits in a chair immediately next to Oliver.
19. Which one of the following must be true?
(A) Pam sits next to Randi.
(B) Naomi sits next to Randi.
(C) Lisa sits next to an empty chair.
(D) The empty chairs are immediately next to each other.
(E) Oliver sits next to Sybil.
20. If Oliver sits two chairs to the right of Randi, which one of the following could be false?
(A) Randi sits three chairs away from an empty chair.
(B) Oliver sits next to an empty chair.
(C) Lisa sits next to Randi.
(D) Exactly two people sit between Pam and Naomi.
(E) Pam sits next to Sybil.
21. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
(A) Pam sits next to neither Randi nor Sybil.
(B) Oliver sits next to neither Randi nor Sybil.
(C) Pam sits immediately between Randi and Marvin.
(D) Sybil sits next to Lisa.
(E) Sybil sits next to Naomi.
22. If Lisa sits next to an empty chair, how many different arrangements of people in chairs are possible?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
23. Which one of the following statements would allow one to determine the exact positions of all seven people?
(A) Exactly two people sic between Lisa and Pam.
(B) Oliver sits next to Sybil.
(C) Exactly one person sits between Lisa and Naomi.
(D) Lisa sits next to Randi.
(E) Exactly two people sit between Oliver and Naomi.
24. If Sybil sits two chairs to Marvin’s right, but all of the other conditions remain the same, which one of the following statements CANNOT be true?
(A) Marvin sits next to an empty chair.
(B) Pam sits next to an empty chair.
(C) Randi sits next to Oliver.
(D) Naomi sits exactly three chairs away from Lisa.
(E) Sybil sits exactly three chairs away from Lisa.
YOU HAVE COMPLETED ALL 12 QUESTIONS
SOLUTIONS: QUESTIONS 13-18 | QUESTIONS 19-24
Hey guys, I spent about 25 minutes on these. I know this is too long but here are my answers.
13. c
14. B
15. A
16. D
17. C
18. B
19. D
20. C
21. A
22. C
23. A
24. E
I don't know if these are correct. What answers has everyone else got?
heyy
well i got
C,C,A,D,E,B,D,A,A,__,C,E
not sure if they are rite tho
i didnt get how to do the probability one :S
thanks for this site..
it is reeaaallly helpful !
thanks indeed! ^.^
for Q24, does it means Randi and Sybil will be on the same seat? I don't get it!
shouldn't question 19 be "which of the following is false"?.
oh okie...sorry..question 19 is correct.anonymous is wrong.figured it out..booya!
if oliver sits 2 chairs to the right of randy, means there is 1 seat between O and R? so L has to be between R and O. which means, N or P can be next to S or R. So why is Pam sitting next to Sybil false?
thank you x]
very challenging
i went a couple minutes over with both of them but i got all the answers right (according to anonymous's answers and 22.C)
im sitting the umat this year, is it really that hard??
1 got C for 14. Not sure if it's right but if 3 are crayons (the trees and the dog)- one tree would be red and the dog would also have to be red, leaving the house and the other tree to be either yellow or blue.
hey guys this is wat i got:
c,c,a,d,e,b,d,a,a,a,c,e
(i.e. the same as wat the first Anonymous got except 22. is a)
Hi guys, love this resource, less than 2 months to the 2012 UMAT, hopefully thats all I need to practice. Good luck to you all.
My answers -
C, C, A, D, E, B.... D, E, A, C, C, E
Cheers for posting these...these are real tricky...a lot harder than the UMAT practice Qs, which I think are below the difficulty of the actual UMAT.
Hey there, these are some really hard questions, i didnt even time myself, it was probably more than half an hour or so haha but i have a general question about the umat test, if im having a gap year, do i apply this year (during yr12) or during the gap year? any help will be greatly appreciated!
not sure about answers at all, i suck at this section lol but here are my answers: C,B,C,E,B,D,D,D,D,A,D,A